Algebraic Dynamics Workshop
Schedule of Events
June 7-11, 2010
All talks are in Room 9204 of the Graduate Center
Monday, June 7
8:30-9:30 Registration and
Coffee
9:30-10:00 Welcome from Chase Robinson, Provost
Organizers’ opening remarks
10:00-11:00 T. Scanlon: Model theory, difference fields, local fields
11:00-11:30 C. Petsche: A dynamical pairing between two rational maps
11:30-12:00 P. Ingram: Specialization and the canonical height
12:00-2:00 Lunch
2:00-3:00 M. Baker: Complex dynamics and adelic potential theory
3:00-3:30 A. Bhatnagar: Canonical height zero over function fields
3:30-4:30 Coffee
4:30-5:30 C. Favre:
Dynamics on valuation spaces
Tuesday, June 8
9:00-9:30 Coffee
9:30-11:00 T. Scanlon: Model theory, difference fields, local fields
11:00-11:30 M. Das: Erdös' result on Bernoulli Convolutions
11:30-12:00 Y. Yasufuku: Integer points in orbits and Vojta's conjecture
12:00-2:00 Lunch
2:00-3:00 M. Zieve: Lattès maps
3:00-3:30 F. Pazuki: Dynamical Manin-Mumford conjecture
3:30-4:30 Coffee
4:30-5:30 D. Ghioca: The Dynamical Mordell-Lang Conjecture
6:30 Dinner at Grand
Sichuan New York, 227 Lexington Avenue
Wednesday, June 9
9:00-9:30 Coffee
9:30-11:00 T. Scanlon: Model theory, difference fields, local fields
11:00-11:30 S. Ih: Integral division points on curves
11:30-12:00 V. Sookdeo: Integer points in backward orbits
Afternoon free
Thursday, June 10
9:00-9:30 Coffee
9:30-11:00 T. Scanlon: Model theory, difference fields, local fields
11:00-11:30 A. Gunaydin: Mann pairs
11:30-12:00 A. Medvedev: What orthogonality and triviality in ACFA mean for algebraic dynamics: some hands-on examples
12:00-2:00 Lunch
2:00-3:00 Z. Chatzidakis: Some aspects of the model theory of difference fields
3:00-3:30 P. Fili: Lp heights and the geometry of the algebraic numbers modulo torsion
3:30-4:00 A. Levin: Uniform bounds for preimages
4:00-4:30 Coffee
4:30-5:30 S. Zhang:
Calabi-Yau Theorem and Algebraic Dynamics
Friday, June 11
9:00-9:30 Coffee
9:30-11:00 T. Scanlon: Model theory, difference fields, local fields
11:00-11:30 E. Mihailescu: Distributions of multivalued inverse iterates near repellors
11:30-12:00 J. Sukiennik: Height variations with change of variables
12:00-2:00 Lunch
2:00-3:00 A. Chambert-Loir: Heights and measures on analytic spaces
3:00-3:30 K. Lindahl: Linearization problems in ultrametric dynamics
3:30-4:00 TBA
4:00-4:30 Coffee
4:30-5:30 R. Benedetto: Attacking the Dynamical Uniform Boundedness Conjecture
6:30 Closing
Party at Lucien's apartment 35 W 90th St (between Columbus and
Central Park West) Apartment #8C.
Take Subway B or C 86th St exit